/  Privacy Policy

Cannabiz Digital Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Cannabiz Digital (“Cannabiz Digital“, “cannabiz digital“, “Cannabiz Digital Network“, “cannabiz digital network“, “We“, “Us“, or “Our“) protects your privacy when you use Cannabiz Digital (the “Cannabiz Digital Service“) which includes the Web site located at cannabizdigital.com (the “Site“) and all Cannabiz Digital mobile phone applications (“Mobile“).

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy are effective as of January 1, 2019 and applies to Cannabiz Digital Services and governs data collection and usage.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE CANNABIZ DIGITAL SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS PART OF AND INCORPORATED INTO CANNABIZ DIGITAL’S TERMS OF USE (“Terms“). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH BELOW, YOU MAY NOT USE THE CANNABIZ DIGITAL SERVICE.

View our Terms Of Use

Collection Of Your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with relevant content and the full features offered on our Site, we collect information that you (the “User” or “Users”) voluntarily provide to us. For example, we collect your name, email address, user name, age or birthdate, address, social network information and other information you provide us when you register, set up an account, contact us by email, subscribe to receive our emails, or use our services. We may also obtain information from other companies and combine that with information we collect on the Cannabiz Digital Service; for example, when you link your account with Facebook.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Cannabiz Digital’s public comments or message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

You may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services or to view certain content available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting a form; (f) subscribing to email list; (g) submitting your credit card or other payment information when purchasing advertising on our Site. We will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use Of Your Information

We use information collected through the Cannabiz Digital Service:

  1. to communicate with you or third parties;
  2. to process your requests and transactions;
  3. to improve the Cannabiz Digital Service;
  4. to customize the services we provide to you;
  5. to assist with our service development;
  6. to perform marketing activities for Cannabiz Digital and its affiliates;
  7. to provide relevant advertising; and
  8. for other purposes related to our business.
Sharing Information With Third Parties

Cannabiz Digital does not sell, rent or lease its User data to third parties. Cannabiz Digital may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

Information collected through the Cannabiz Digital Service may be shared with companies and organizations that perform services on our behalf (for example, companies that provide data management or other support services to us such as Web hosting services). We may share your information with third parties to serve you relevant advertising and market our products, but we won’t sell your information. In any case, before sharing your information with third parties, we ensure they have strong and secure data protection policies and measures in place. We may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Cannabiz Digital, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Cannabiz Digital may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Cannabiz Digital Services; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Cannabiz Digital; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of Cannabiz Digital Services, or the public. If we are going to release your information in response to legal process, our policy is to provide you with reasonable advance notice under the circumstances unless we are prohibited from doing so by law or court order (e.g., an order under 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b)). We may disclose your information without giving you prior notice if we believe it is necessary to prevent imminent and serious bodily harm to a person. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit any legal objections or defenses you might have to efforts by third parties to compel disclosure of your information, including legal orders from the government.

Your information and other data collected by us may be transferred to another company that has acquired our assets, for example, as a result of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation. If such a transfer occurs, the acquiring company’s use of your information will still be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Tracking User Behavior

Cannabiz Digital may keep track of the websites and pages our Users visit within Cannabiz Digital, in order to determine what Cannabiz Digital content is the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Cannabiz Digital to Users whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

When you visit the Site, we or services we use automatically collect some anonymized information. For example, it is standard for your Web browser to automatically send information to every Web site you visit, including ours. Such information can include your computer’s hardware, Internet Protocol (“IP“) address, access times, browser type and language, and referring Web site addresses. We also collect and combine information about devices you use to access Cannabiz Digital Services, and information about your usage and activity on the Site. This can also include anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as age, gender and other demographics.

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Cannabiz Digital website.

Use Of Cookies

Cannabiz Digital Services collects certain information through web browser “cookies”. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by your web browser, if configured to allow it. You can choose to disable the setting of third-party cookies, or any cookies at all, within your web browser settings. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We use cookies to see which content and features of the Site are most popular, to count the number of devices accessing the Site, to personalize your experience and to remember your preferences.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Cannabiz Digital pages, or register with Cannabiz Digital site or services, a cookie helps Cannabiz Digital to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Cannabiz Digital Services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security Of Your Personal Information

Cannabiz Digital secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Cannabiz Digital uses the following methods for this purpose: SSL Protocol. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

A Note About Minors

The Site content is not intended for people under the age of twenty-one (21). We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits Personal Data to Cannabiz Digital and we learn that the Personal Data is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Data from a child under 13 or if you become aware that an underage user has created a user account using false, stolen or otherwise misleading information, please click here to contact us immediately via our contact form.

Disconnecting your Cannabiz Digital Account from Third Party Websites

You may be able to connect your Cannabiz Digital account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR CANNABIZ DIGITAL ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may learn how to disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by visiting their “My Account” page.

Email Communications

From time to time, Cannabiz Digital may contact you via email for the purpose of providing new articles, announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Cannabiz Digital or click on a link therein.

Controlling And Modifying Your Information Or To Opt-out

We respect your right to make choices about your information. You may request Cannabiz Digital to:

  • delete your personal information (please see below for more details on deletion)
  • update, edit or modify your information or
  • change your privacy preferences at any time

Your request can be made by emailing us here or, in some instances you may also do it yourself via the Cannabiz Digital Service. Click here to use our Contact Form.

We believe that you proceed to use our Cannabiz Digital Services upon accepting all the terms in our Terms of Services, which incorporate also the terms of this Privacy Policy. And as such we have your consent in processing and using your data as defined above. However, you are also free to choose to withdraw your consent and request us to cease processing your information by sending us a notice. In such case your withdrawal will not affect the legitimacy of the prior data processing.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Cannabiz Digital, you may opt out of such communications by following the instructions contained within our promotional emails by clicking “unsubscribe” or “update preferences” or in some cases by logging into your User Account and changing your communication preferences. You may also email us here.

Transactional service communications (such as messages about your registration) are not subject to the foregoing opt-out procedures, as are necessary for the regular conduct of our business records.

A Note To California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information (if any) by Cannabiz Digital to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please email us at info @ cannabizdigital .com or contact us using this address: Cannabiz Digital, c/o Fandom Marketing, Inc. Attn: Legal, 101 W Broadway, Suite 815, San Diego CA, 92101

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to [email protected] cannabizdigital .com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Cannabiz Digital reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, then we will post the latest policy to this site and change the “Last Updated” date above. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Cannabiz Digital Service to understand how your information is used. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Cannabiz Digital welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Cannabiz Digital has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Cannabiz Digital at:

Cannabiz Digital

C/O Fandom Marketing, Inc.
101 W Broadway, Suite 815
San Diego, California 92101

Email us:
[email protected] cannabizdigital .com

Click here for our contact form.

Telephone number:
(619) 863-1420